2019 UPR Products Car Show, NMRA Bowling Green, Kentucky

NMRA Bowling Green Best of Show Winner: Catherine and Clyde Dunphy, 1969 Mustang Mach 1

NMRA Bowling Green Host Club: Bowling Green Mustangs

NMRA Bowling Green Pro Street Winner: Chris Austin, 1965 Mustang

NMRA Bowling Green Class Winner: Randy Pone, 1965 Comet

NMRA Bowling Green Holley Presidents Award: Anthony Tull, 1969 Ford F-100

NMRA Bowling Green Sunday Class Winner: Randy Pone, 1969 Mustang

NMRA Bowling Green: Friday Winners

NMRA Bowling Green Holley Pick: Chris Glissen, 1977 Mustang Mach II

NMRA Bowling Green: Saturday Winners

NMRA Bowling Green Directors Choice Modified: Winner Stevie Quick, 1974 F-100

NMRA Bowling Green: Sunday Winners

NMRA Bowling Green ’64-’70 Mustang Winner: Robert Hess, 1967 Mustang

2019 NMRA Bowling Green Car Show Awards

 

FRIDAY CAR SHOW AWARDS

FSC Editors Choice

Winner: Wayne Vance     Elizabethton, TN     1986 Mustang

UPR Products Choice

Winner: Catherine & Clyde Dunphy   Pleasant Plains, IL   1969 Mustang

Ford Performance Pick

Winner: Charles Jennett   Russellville, KY  2017 Mustang

Holley Pick

Winner:  Chris Glissen   Carterville, IL   1977 Mustang II

Bowling Green CVB Pick

Winner:  Tony Lyles    Westmoreland, TN   1953 Ford Truck

Directors Choice

Winner:  Debra Vance    Elizabethton, TN  2018 Roush Mustang

 

SATURDAY CAR SHOW AWARDS

Special Recognition Awards:

1. Randy Pone     Hanceville, AL   1970 Mustang

2. Brad Carroll    Leitchfield, KY   2010 Explorer

3. Jeff Taylor   Franklin, KY   1972 Mustang

4. Wayne Vance     Elizabethton, TN     1986 Mustang

5.  Spencer Blankinship   Bowling Green, KY   1990 Mustang

6. Larry Sizemore   Brandenburg, KY  2004 Mustang

7. Chris Bertke   Reynolds Station, KY   1965 Mustang

8. Justin Hubbard   Oakland, TN   1993 Mustang

9.  Dwayne Carroll   Onieda, TN   1993 Mustang

10.  Cameron Thompson  KY  1990 Mustang

11. Phillip  McCallister   Scottsboro, AL  1989 Mustang

12. Chris Dytmive    Ashland City, TN  Ford Mustang

13. Katie Ruppe   New Albany, IN   2004 Mustang

14. A.J. Blankenship   Murfeesboro, TN  2015 Mustang

15. Randy Pone   Hanceville, AL  1967 Mustang

16. Chris Glissen   Carterville, IL   1977 Mustang II

17. Donovan Bemiss     Bowling Green, KY   1987 Mustang

18. Wayne Stamberger    Lamoille, IL   2015 Mustang

19. Randy Pone   Hanceville, AL   1965 Comet

20. Randy Pone   Hanceville, AL   1969 Mustang

 

Director’s Choice Awards

  • Best Early Mustang
  • Winner : Asher McDaniel   Antioch, TN  1969 Mustang
  • Best Modern Mustang
  • Winner: Brett Russell   Columbia, KY   1993 Mustang
  • Best Street Rod Pre-’49
  • Winner: Rodney Faddis    Vevay, IN  1930 Ford
  • Best Late Ford ’49-Up
  • Winner:Carey Bertke   Owensboro, KY  1966 Cobra
  • Best Ford Truck
  • Winner: Tony Lyles   Westmoreland, TN   1953 F100
  • Best Traditional Hot Rod
  • Winner: Danne WrightAlvaton, KY   1956  Ford F-100
  • Best Race Car/Pro Street
  • Winner: Chris AustinCalhoun, KY  1965 Mustang
  • Directors Choice Conservative
  • Winner:  Catherine & Clyde Dunphy   Pleasant Plains, IL   1967 Mustang
  • Directors Choice Modified Winner:  Stevie Quick    Fayetteville, TN  1974 F-100

SUNDAY CAR SHOW CLASSES & AWARDS

  • Mustang 64-70
  • Outstanding: Randy Pone   Hanceville, AL  1967 Mustang
  • Winner:  Robert Hess   Tell City, IN    1967 Mustang
  • Mustang 71-78
  • Outstanding:  Jeff Carroll   Plum, PA  1973 Mustang
  • Winner: Chris Glissen   Carterville, IL   1977 Mustang II
  • Mustang 79-93
  • Outstanding: Donovan Bemiss     Bowling Green, KY   1987 Mustang
  • Winner: Justin Hubbard   Oakland, TN  1993 Mustang
  • Mustang 94-98
  • Outstanding: Austin Vincent   Bee Spring, KY  1994 Mustang
  • Winner: Jim Pennington   Franklin, NC  1995 Mustang
  • Mustang 99-04
  • Oustanding: Jason Johnson   Evansville, KY  2004 Mustang
  • Winner: Sgawn Davis  Clarksville, TN  2003 Mustang
  • Mustang 05-14
  • Outstanding: Rick Martin   Dallas   2005 Mustang
  • Winner: Sue Pehle   New Haven, MO   2012 Mustang
  • Mustang 15-17
  • Outstanding: Lisa Miller   Peru, IL  2015 Mustang
  • Winner:  Wayne Stamberger    Lamoille, IL   2015 Mustang
  • SVT & Cobra Mustang
  • Outstanding: Rob Giles  Evansville, IN   2003 Cobra
  • Winner: Eric Taylor  Hickory, KY  1996 Cobra
  • Roush,Saleen,Steeda Mustang
  • Outstanding: Austin Thomas   Shelbyville, TN  2017 Mustang
  • Winner: Debra Vance    Elizabethton, TN  2018 Roush Mustang
  • Shelby & Boss
  • Outstanding: Norm Swettenar    Vincennes, IN  2008 Shelby
  • Winner: Brent Hunter  Lees Summit, MO  1984 Mustang
  • Comet, Cougar, Capri
  • Winner: Randy Pone   Hanceville, AL   1965 Comet
  • Falcon, Fairlane, Maverick
  • Winner: Harry Williams    Bowling Green, KY  1964 Fairlane
  • Street Rod Pre 49’
  • Winner: Bob Cochran   Bloomingburg, OH  1948 F1
  • Traditional Hot Rod
  • Winner: Howard Russell   Gradyville, KY  1953 F-100
  • Fifties Ford
  • Winner:  Judy Eads   Nashville, TN  1956 Thunderbird
  • Ford Full Size Cars All Years
  • Outstanding:  Chris Mooneyhon   Bowling Green, KY  2011 Taurus
  • Winner: Chad Kowlakowski    Bloomington, IL   1992 Taurus SHO
  • Ford Full Size Truck All Years
  • Outstanding: Larry Carver Jr.  Mauckport, IN  2017 F-150
  • Winner: Stevie Quick    Fayetteville, TN  1974 F-100
  • Ford Compact Truck All Years
  • Outstanding: Joshua Howell   Hodgenville, KY  1981 Courier
  • Winner: Alex Patterson  Bowling Green, KY   1974 Bronco
  • Race Car & Pro Street Modified Only
  • Outstanding: Chris Austin   Calhoun, KY  1965 Mustang
  • Winner: Randy Pone   Hanceville, AL   1969 Mustang
  • Best Paint & Body
  • Winner: Catherine & Clyde Dunphy   Pleasant Plains, IL   1969 Mustang
  • Best Engine:
  • Winner: Robert Hess   Tell City, IN    1967 Mustang
  • Best Interior:
  • Winner: Stevie Quick    Fayetteville, TN  1974 F-100

HOLLEY PRSIDENT’S AWARD

Winner:   Anthony Tull   Bethel Sp., TN  1969 Ford F-100

NMRA Best of Show Award

  • Best of Show
  • Winner:  Catherine & Clyde Dunphy   Pleasant Plains, IL   1969 Mustang

Comments

comments