2020 Bowling Green, Kentucky – Car Show

UPR Products Car Show Awards

2020 NMRA Bowling Green Best of Show, Kevin Daugherty, 2018 Mustang Cobra Jet

2020 NMRA Bowling Green Best of Show, Kevin Daugherty, 2018 Mustang Cobra Jet

2020 NMRA Bowling Green Best of Show, Kevin Daugherty, 2018 Mustang Cobra Jet

2020 NMRA Bowling Green Best of Show, Kevin Daugherty, 2018 Mustang Cobra Jet

2020 NMRA Bowling Green Best of Show, Kevin Daugherty, 2018 Mustang Cobra Jet

2020 NMRA BG SVT and Cobra Winner and Best Interior, Rob Giles, 2003 Cobra Mustang

2020 NMRA Bowling Green Directors Choice Conservative, Dave Matteson, 1968 Mustang

2020 NMRA BG Compact Truck, Winner, Josh Howell 1981 Ford Courier

2020 NMRA BG 64-70 Mustang Winner, Alex Patterson, 1970 Mustang

2020 NMRA BG Mustang 71-78 Winner, Jeff Taylor, 1972 Mach I

2020 NMRA Bowling Green Mustang Driver Pick and Modern Mustang Winner, Robert Raymer, 2019 Mustang GT

2020 NMRA Bowling Green Mascot

2020 NMRA Bowling Green Friday Winners

2020 NMRA Bowling Green Saturday Winners

2020 NMRA BG Sunday Winners

 

2020 NMRA Bowling Green Car Show Awards

FRIDAY CAR SHOW AWARDS

 

Mustang Driver Choice

Winner : Robert Raymer    Brownsville, KY  2019 Mustang GT

 

FSC Editors Choice

Winner : Bonny Raymer    Brownsville, KY  2010 Mustang

 

Holley Pick

Winner:  Joe Saad   Elwood, IL  1965 Mercury Comet

 

Weldon Pick

Winner:  Tony Spears   Fairland, IN  2003 Mustang Mach I

 

UPR Products Pick

Winner : Jim Pennington   Franklin, NC  1995 Mustang GT

 

Directors Choice

Winner:  Chris Glisson    Carterville, IL   1977 Mustang Cobra II

 

SATURDAY CAR SHOW AWARDS:

 

 

Special Recognition Awards:

 

1.  Matthew Aden       Louisville, KY         2014 Mustang

2. Charles Jennett      Russellville, KY     1999 Lightning

3.  Chris Glisson    Carterville, IL   1977 Mustang Cobra II

4.  Joe Saad            Elwood, IL  1965 Mercury Comet

5.  Jeff Chapman     Powell, TN   1991 Mustang

6.  Dale Adams       Bowling Green, KY   1993 Lightning

7.  Harry Williams   Bowling Green, KY  1964 Fairlane

8.  Alex Patterson     Bowling Green, KY  1974 Bronco

9.  George Detty    Kingston, OH  1998 Steeda

10.  Ray Patterson    Cave City, KY   Boss 302 Mustang

11.  Chad Smith     Jackson, TN    1969 F-100 Truck

12.  Rob Giles     Evansville, IN   2003 Mustang Cobra

13.  David Wolff     Cincinnati, OH   1965 Cobra

14.  David Edwards     Arlington, TN  1997 Mustang

15.  Seth McDaniel    Antioch, TN      1969 Shelby GT-350

16.  Mark Bryan    Peru, IL  2012 Mustang

17.  Jamie Mattingly   Fordsville, KY  1986 Mustang GT

18.  Brandon Ashley    Brownsville, KY   2019 F150

19.  Cody Bauer       Shoals, IN   2015 Mustang GT

20.  Dave Matteson   Cadiz, KY   1968 Shelby Mustang

 

Director’s Choice Awards:

 

  • Best Early Mustang
  • Winner : Todd Chapman   Franklin, TN  1970 Mustang
  • Best Modern Mustang
  • Winner:Robert Raymer    Brownsville, KY  2019 Mustang GT
  • Best Street Rod Pre-’49
  • Winner:Bernie Lawrence   Bowling Green, KY   1948 Anglia
  • Best Late Ford ’49-Up
  • Winner:Brian Knigga   Lawrenceburg, IN    1962 Fairlane
  • Best Ford Truck
  • Winner:Travis McDonald    Sheperdsville, KY  1999 F350
  • Best Traditional Hot Rod
  • Winner:Jeff Raymond    Tunnel Hill, GA    1951 F1 Truck
  • Best Race Car/Pro Street
  • Winner:James Massingille    Manchester, TN  1960 Falcon
  • Directors Choice Conservative
  • Winner:   Dave Matteson   Cadiz, KY   1968 Shelby Mustang
  • Directors Choice Modified
  • Winner: Kevin Daugherty   Shepardsville, KY    2018 Mustang Cobra Jet

SUNDAY CAR SHOW CLASSES & AWARDS:

  • Mustang 64-70
  • Outstanding:  Richard Smith    Selmer, TN  1967 Mustang
  • Winner:  Alex Patterson   Bowling Green, KY  1970 Mustang
  • Mustang 71-78
  • Outstanding:  Ron Starr   Wyanet, IL  1972 Mustang
  • Winner:  Jeff Taylor   Franklin, KY   1972  Mustang
  • Mustang 79-93
  • Outstanding:  Wayne Vance     Elizabethton, TN  1986 Mustang
  • Winner:  Jason Holbert    Black Mountain, NC   1985 Mustang
  • Mustang 94-98
  • Outstanding:  Ray Page   Brownsville, KY   1994 Mustang
  • Winner:  David Edwards   Arlington, TN  1997 Mustang
  • Mustang 99-04
  • Oustanding:  Jason Lindrey   Bowling Green, KY  2003 Mustang
  • Winner:  Bob Miller   Peru, IL  2003 Mustang
  • Mustang 05-14
  • Outstanding:  Dan Cadena   Clarksville, TN  2007 Mustang
  • Winner:  William Almodovar   Shelbyville, IN  2008 Mustang
  • Mustang 15-Current
  • Outstanding:  A.J. Blankenship   Murfreesboro, TN  2015 Mustang
  • Winner:  Drew Wright   Loretto, TN    2018 Mustang
  • SVT & Cobra Mustang
  • Outstanding:  Howard Smallwood   Indianapolis, IN   1993 Cobra Mustang
  • Winner:  Rob Giles     Evansville, IN   2003 Mustang Cobra
  • Roush,Saleen,Steeda Mustang
  • Outstanding:  George Detty    Kingston, OH  1998 Steeda
  • Winner:  Kirk Conrad   Madisonville, KY  2011 Roush
  • Shelby & Boss
  • Outstanding:  Dave Matteson   Cadiz, KY   1968 Shelby Mustang
  • Winner:  Seth McDaniel    Antioch, TN      1969 Shelby GT-350
  • Comet, Cougar, Capri
  • Outstanding:  Dennis Purtell     Lebanon, TN     1964 Comet
  • Winner:  Joe Saad            Elwood, IL  1965 Mercury Comet
  • Falcon, Fairlane, Maverick
  • Outstanding:  Harry Patterson    Cave City, KY  1966 Fairlane
  • Winner:  Harry Williams   Bowling Green, KY  1964 Fairlane
  • Fifties Ford
  • Winner:  Jeff Raymond    Tunnel Hill, GA    1951 F1 Truck
  • Ford Full Size Cars All Years
  • Winner:  Nick Strany    Olive Branch, MS  2003 Mercury Marauder
  • Ford Full Size Truck All Years
  • Outstanding:  Charles Jennett      Russellville, KY     1999 Lightning
  • Winner:  Chad Smith     Jackson, TN    1969 F-100 Truck
  • Ford Compact Truck All Years
  • Outstanding:  Jon Hagen    Utica, KY  1980 Courier
  • Winner:  Josh Howell     Hodgenville, KY  1981 Courier
  • Race Car & Pro Street Modified Only
  • Outstanding:  Chris Austin   Calhoun, KY    1965 Mustang
  • Winner:  Kevin Daugherty   Shepardsville, KY    2018 Mustang Cobra Jet
  • Compact Ford
  • Outstanding:  Chad Kolakowski   Bloomington, IL  1992 Taurus SHO
  • Winner:  Rich Bamich   Louisville, KY  201 Focus
  • Open Ford (For vehicles that do not fit into above classes)
  • Outstanding:  David Wolff     Cincinnati, OH   1965 Cobra
  • Winner:  Jeremy Faircloth  Lizella, GA  1970 Bronco
  • Best Paint & Body
  • Winner:  Seth McDaniel    Antioch, TN      1969 Shelby GT-350
  • Best Engine:
  • Winner:   Jason Holbert    Black Mountain, NC   1985 Mustang
  • Best Interior:
  • Winner:  Rob Giles     Evansville, IN   2003 Mustang Cobra

NMRA Best of Show Award:

  • Best of Show
  • Winner:  Kevin Daugherty   Shepardsville, KY    2018 Mustang Cobra Jet